International Comparative Study among Japan, Korea and France about Job Supports for Single Mothers by Non-Profit Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Rie  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60310885)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords女性労働 / 就労のケースマネジメント / 就労のためのケースマネジメント / 母子自立支援プログラム / 韓国の母子福祉
Research Abstract
This study clarified, by questionnaire and interview research, how difficult it is to work for Japanese, Korean and French mothers of one parent families. Also, this study clarified the present conditions and subjects according to workfare, family systems and family policies. As a result it became clear that personal job supports are very important and it is further important to make good environments for working women. We should form the culture which admits various types of families and give sufficient supports to families with children.