The Implementation of Experimental Surveys for Data-Quality Improvement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAomori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Harumasa  Aomori University, 社会学部, 准教授 (60326626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁谷 泰秀  青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40226189)
渡部 諭  青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40240486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 澁谷 泰秀  青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40226189)
渡部 諭  東北芸術工科大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (40240486)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会調査 / 郵送調査法 / 回答バイアス / 非回答バイアス / 社会学
Research Abstract
Aiming at repressing non-response and response errors, two experimental surveys were organized. We assumed two factors that affect response behaviors : cost-perception and risk-perception. Unfortunately, the cost-perception test failed due largely to inadequate experimental condition setting. The risk-perception test revealed that people tend to respond as they perceive low risk to answer. However, the difference was rather tiny and inadequate to examine our hypothesis that the risk-perception would vary by demographic variables which results in the appearance of non-response bias.