Labor Pattern and Time Perspective of Rice Cropping Farmers-through longitudinal analysis of time allocation data-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Sonoko  Shukutoku University, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (30100986)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家族農業経営 / 性別分業 / 時間概念 / 生活時間調査 / 時系列分析 / 社会学 / 農業経済学
Research Abstract
As a part of the grand design of research to understand the life pattern of Japanese farm families under rapid mechanization, labor pattern and time perspective of rice cropping farmers who are major figures in Japanese agriculture were analyzed at micro-level through longitudinal analysis of time allocation data surveyed since 1950's. As to the division of work in family enterprise, which was assumed to represent labor pattern, it was found that the division by gender remained the same over 50 years. However, as to time perspective, change was observed among younger members due to displacement from farming.