Sociological Studies of the Succession of Memories of the Destruction from the Atomic Bombings by the Postwar Generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Hideo  Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (30135644)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords原子爆弾 / 集合的記憶 / 世代間継承 / 原爆
Research Abstract
In line with efforts by hibakusha (atomic bomb survivors) to pass down the memories of the atomic bombings to members of the postwar generations, a dominant paradigm including ideas such as "the only country to have experienced atomic bombings," "abolition of nuclear weapons" and "anti-nuclear and peace," which have prescribed the memories of the atomic bombings, have remained strong. However, they have gradually weakened, and it has become clear that diverse forms of succession, which are not necessarily prescribed by this paradigm, have emerged.