Women's Career and Job Change : Human Capital Development Issues And Challenges after the Equal Employment Legislation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Mito  Senshu University, 文学部, 准教授 (40384672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Junya  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90321025)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジェンダー / 教育 / 労働 / 格差 / 人的資本 / キャリア / 女性 / 転職 / イベントヒストリ / サーベイ / 大学 / 達成動機
Research Abstract
We collected survey data in 2009 to investigate the relationship between women's career achievement and significant life events. The population of the survey is women with junior college, university, or graduate school level of education. With a sample of 1,407 respondents, we found that the rate of job termination is high among university-educated women and that job termination due to unsatisfactory working conditions and burnout is not uncommon.