The Family System (Ie) in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Aoi  Teikyo University, 文学部, 教授 (50246005)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家族社会学 / 家族史 / 歴史人口学 / 宗門改帳 / 農民 / 家 / 世帯構造 / ライフコース / 社会学 / 家族 / 世帯 / 直系家族 / 家族構造
Research Abstract
This research has two objectives. First, it aims to create a database of household structures and individual life events from the Shumon Aratame Cho (SAC). Second, it intends to identify the effects of peasant life events on stem family household by using this database. For this study, the historical materials used in creating the database consist of SAC from 2 regions in northeastern Japan (Aizu and Nihonmatsu) and 1 region in central Japan (Mino).
We were unable to complete the initially planned database, leaving some data entry and data cleaning uncompleted. However, we were able to use complete database from some villages to analyze fundamental population and household structure indices. We presented them at the conferences and published the papers by using the result.