The Study for Constructual Process of Communality with Nature : Understanding the Human-Nature Relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Reiko  Rikkyo University, 社会学部, 教授 (80301018)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords負の記憶 / 世界遺産 / 物語 / 共同性 / 自然環境[の保全 / 行政] / フィールドミュージアム / 観光[資源] / 観光 / 自然環境行政 / 「負の記憶」 / 自然環境(の保全) / 観光資源 / 自然環境 / 公共性 / 自然環境の保全
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint that the nature will always be closely intertwined with the local community, this research clarifies the antagonism and correlation of the communality and public aspects concerning the usage and conservation of nature as well as the various systems governing these areas and the continued transmission of pollution and environmental problems. Furthermore, while I examined the axis of the present phase of nature conservation as the communality, looking at history shows that contemporary ideas about environmental conservation originated with "tourist gaze".