Changing of the concept of "region" in globalization: cases of cultural activities in French region.
Project/Area Number |
19530477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Keisen University |
Principal Investigator |
SADAMATSU Aya Keisen University, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40282892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHURIKI Eri 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (50386520)
SANO Naoko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (30326160)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 地域研究 / フランス / 地域文化 / 地域言語 / 空間 / 越境性 / グローバリゼーション / 消費文化 / 社会学 / エスニシティ |
Research Abstract |
We clarified three points as followings from field works about the transformation of the concept "region" in France after 1990's and summarized it in a report. (1) The concept (region) in globalizing society is not only included space replacement prescribed by the ruler but also "objects" used by regional subjects. (2) It is European unification to have been the opportunity of the change of the concept and it promoted the mutual connection among cultural activists. (3) It is necessary to enable exploitation of resources of the regional culture that the activists have a conscious of it as "a produced difference" and have intention to continue cultural movements.