Welfare State Studies from the Viewpoint of Life and Death : Memorial Groves in Swedish Religious Education and Communal Memorial Services in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
OOKA Yorimitsu  Chukyo University, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80329656)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロテスタント / ルター派 / 人権 / 市民宗教 / 非人称の連帯 / 死生観 / 福祉国家 / 宗教教育 / 共同墓 / スウェーデン
Research Abstract
The Church of Sweden is Lutheran, and it was the state church in Sweden until 2000. Lutherans believe that the living can do nothing for the happiness of the dead in the next world. The Swedish memorial groves could easily have derived from this dogma. Lutherans' view of labour is different from that of Calvinist who also think, as Lutherans, that people need to work to attain salvation. Calvinists' twisted doctrine of predestination says that poverty is a sign of damnation. Thus, the community has no active responsibility for the poor. But, Lutherans think that people can be happy only when they work, so Lutheran Sweden has a highly developed job-assistance system funded by public finances. These Lutheran ideas were observed in interview research.