the Sociological Study of Life History of a Craftsman in a Modern City through a Diary of a Kaga Marquetry Craftsman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Toshio  Bukkyo University, 社会学部, 准教授 (70225621)
Research Collaborator AOKI Hideo  社会理論・動態研究所, 所長
TSUBOTA Michiko  文教大学, 国際学部, 非常勤講師
MIZUKOSHI Michiko  社会理論・動態研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日記分析 / 近代化論 / 地方都市 / 生活史 / 職人 / 生活記録
Research Abstract
It is evaluated by both sociologists and historians that this study describes the process of modernity in a local city, Kanazawa, through a diary of a traditional craftsman. In particular, the analysis of life history of a traditional craftsman in four aspects, i.e., vocation, kinship, local community and politics, might contribute to historical studies. However, it remains a trial level to develop both a method of diary analysis and that of historical sociology. The next task is to develop a method of historical sociology which enables collaborative studies.