The sociological study of handicapped person and art : expression of self in society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Mika  Kyoto University of Art and Design, 芸術学部, 教授 (00259425)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords障害者 / 芸術 / 自己表現 / 臨床社会学 / 芸術社会学 / 精神障害 / アート / 摂食障害 / アートによる自己表現 / 生きづらさ / セルフ・ドキュメンタリー
Research Abstract
In this research, the sociological consideration about the art of handicapped person especially the art of the mental patients was done. The necessity of expression of self and the meaning of it became clear and the changing process was clarified that people who had passed the lonely life regained one's life, the consciousness of living in society through the activity of art and of sympathy of other people.
I made the theory of the sociology of art which was in the crossing place of medical care and the art. I also clarified how the each field of medical care and art was merged and how the sociological study was made possible in there.