Project/Area Number |
19530481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATO Reiko Kansai University, 社会学部, 教授 (50240049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWABUCHI Akiko 追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70420429)
Research Collaborator |
SHINDO Yukiko 関西大学, 大学院・社会学研究科・博士後期課程3年
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 世代関係 / 公的移転 / 私的移転 / ジェンダー / 介護 / 育児支援 / 相続 / 自立 / 社会学 / 世代間関係 / 自立と依存 / きょうだいの連帯 / 老いの意味 / 科学的育児の影響 |
Research Abstract |
Intergenerational relationships between elderly parents and adult children in contemporary Japan were studied on the basis of literature review and interview surveys. It was found that public intergenerational transfers such as old-age pension did not weaken but rather have maintained family relationships as seen in the fact that elderly parents actively give financial support to their adult children. From this study, a new hypothesis was established that both patri-lineal and bilateral relationships coexist in contemporary Japanese families.