The process of reconstruction of life and its related factors amongstroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeitoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshie  Seitoku University Junior College, 人文学部, 准教授 (90363788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNE Shizuka  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70341857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEHATA Tetsunojo  白梅学園短期大学, 非常勤講師 (60086535)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳血管疾患 / 病いの経験 / 病みの軌跡 / 対処戦略 / ライフの再構成
Research Abstract
This study revealed that stroke patients reconstructed their lives during the first year through the process of maintenance of life, training for daily activities, reconstruction of daily life after discharge, and reconstruction of a worthwhile life. This process was promoted by improvement of physical condition and social support. Even in the chronic phase, in which it is said that functional improvements are no longer seen, stroke patients required considerable support, as they suffered from various symptoms, and struggled to lead meaningful lives.