Counter-Public Spheres and Social Movement Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Shigeya  Kure National College of Technology, 人文社会系分野, 准教授 (20259922)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会学 / 政治学 / 社会運動 / 公共圏 / 公害
Research Abstract
This study picks up activities of Jun Ui who was a scientist and an activist of anti-pollution movements, and inspects how experiences of pollution victims were discussed and how public opinion spaces called counter-public spheres were created. Athis study inspects how Jun Ui understood pollution problems, how he conveyed informations of pollutions and how constructed infrastructures which sent informations of pollutions all over Japan.