An Empirical Study on Independent Social Workers' Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOURA Asako  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70376846)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 独立型社会福祉士 / 自律性 / 排除 / 制度の狭間 / 新たなニーズ / 社会的排除
Research Abstract
Independent social workers support people excluded from the welfare policy system by connecting, responding flexibly and promptly, providing continual support, producing social resources, and doing social action with maximum autonomy of profession. Although independent social workers have problems such as the possibility of unethical practices, limited personal services, and fragile economy base, it is highly conceivable that all people whose needs are unmet by public systems can be supported by independent social workers with social workers in traditional organizations.