A study of the role of integrated institute of welfare and education and teaching curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Akira  Meiji Gakuin University, 心理学部, 教授 (40106761)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 総合化施設 / 認定こども園 / 保育カリキュラム / 幼保一元施設 / カリキュラム編成 / 保育内容 / 理想の子ども施設 / 保育者 / 管理者、管理職 / 長時間保育
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to do the total survey of the centers for early childhood education (Nintei-Kodomo-en) and care on curricula for long-time nursing children and short-time nursing children, their development, the fears and expectations of nursery teachers, and the ideal nursing institutions imaged by care-takers.
As results, almost of all the centers for early childhood education and care had their nursing curricula, but there existed differences in recognition between administrators and nursery teachers in drawing up curricula.
Also, the nursing attitudes toward children changed before and after switching over to the centers for early childhood education and care, which led to discussing the necessity of introducing the thoughts (またはideas) of educare. Moreover, it was made clear that the ideal images of the child welfare facilities varied depending on the places of employment.