The study on the evidenced-based social work practice for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WAKE Junko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (80239300)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / エビデンスに基づく実践 / ソーシャルワーク / ケアマネジメント / エビデンス / 効果評価 / 介護予防 / 地域包括支援センター / 介護保険
Research Abstract
This study investigates and proposes the scheme and evaluation tools of the evidence-based social work practice for the elderly. The study comprises of two provisions. One is to create a program evaluation scheme for the preventive service user evaluating (1) quality of life, (2) users' satisfaction, and (3) self evaluation of care managers. The other is to investigate factors affecting institutionalization of the severely disabled elderly. The result implies the possibilities of evidenced-based social work practice by utilizing multi-dimensional evaluation tools.