Project/Area Number |
19530498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Gifu College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
SUGINO Midori Gifu College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (70326106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Masako 聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50095402)
朝比奈 朋子 川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00438996)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 貧困 / 社会的排除 / ワーキングプア / 社会福祉学 |
Research Abstract |
This study is a fundamental study to clarify positively the social character of working poor in Japan, who are irregularly employed, have unstable employment, and are low-paid workers, that increased rapidly from the latter half of the 1990's, and to suggest the independent condition in the community that suits its character. We discussed that the actual life situation of the working poor in one industrialized city from the side of unstable labor market, Public Assistances, and housing conditions. The labor market for unstable employment has been reduced; therefore, it is necessary to produce employment opportunity socially which working poor can be employed and to build social security systems which are centered within an income security system during unemployment and a housing security system that includes the working poor.