A study on the influence of social support in bringing-up children among foster parents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yukio  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (20171267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 好恵  帯広大谷短期大学, 社会福祉学科, 助教 (90406009)
花澤 佳代  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (40305941)
佐藤 秀紀  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60265105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yosie  帯広大谷短期大学, 社会福祉学科 (90406009)
HANAZAWA Kayo  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (40305941)
OOTOMO Yosie  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (20347777)
SATOU Hideki  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60265105)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords里親 / 里親制度 / ソーシャルサポート / 情緒的疲弊 / 要保護児童 / 社会的養護 / 児童養護施設 / 児童相談所 / 養育観
Research Abstract
This study examined how social support would influence on bringing-up children and emotional exhaustion of foster parent. The questionnaire was mailed to all the registered foster parent of the urban areas (Sapporo city) and the rural district (within Hokkaido except Sapporo city). As a result of statistics analysis, the group of foster parent that has high social support was found to have a tendency to low emotional exhaustion. Moreover, the factor that influences on emotional exhaustion among the foster parents in rural district was found 'to have a person whom one can share the feelings' at a consultation office for children.