Exploring the mechanism of elderly abuse in home dwelling elderly and the preventative intervention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAkita University of Nursing and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroko  Akita University of Nursing and Welfare, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究助手 (50424007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 英明  秋田看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (60240008)
出雲 祐二  秋田看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (60232419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 工藤 英明  秋田看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部・福祉学科, 講師 (60424008)
出雲 祐二  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部・社会福祉学科, 教授 (60232419)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords在宅高齢者 / 虐待メカニズム / 虐待予防 / 介入アプローチ / 虐待 / 介入・予防アプローチ
Research Abstract
Questionnaires to care managers, care-giving family members, and to elder care-receivers were collected and analyzed. In the cases in which abuse by family member(s) were indicated, there was a difference in the way care managers approached to the cases. Care managers also tended to evaluate lower on family members' knowledge, skills and attitude toward care-giving than family members' self-evaluation. It was revealed that despite family members of abuse cases once consulted care managers on admitting their elder care-receivers to nursing facilities, many ended up deciding to continue caring them at homes. Further interviews to care managers suggested the eminent need to improve networking between involved parties such as care facilities, care service providers and municipal health and welfare offices.