Organizational metaphors of non-Western self-help organizations : A comparative study of Danshukai and Australian Aborigine groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OKA Tomofumi  Sophia University, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (50194329)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自助組織 / セルフヘルプグループ / アルコール依存症 / 断酒会 / アボリジニ / メタファー / 回復 / 医療化 / 禅 / 日本文化 / 霊性 / 福祉NPO / 比較文化 / 組織メタファー / 禁酒運動 / 組織運営
Research Abstract
Key to understanding the organizational metaphors of self-help groups in this research was documenting and analyzing metaphors of recovery of alcoholism from the members themselves. In the beginning of its history, Danshukai used the concept of "new life" as a metaphor of recovery, and their concepts were influenced by Zen Buddhism. However, under the influence of the medicalization of alcoholism, Danshukai began to stress "medical recovery" instead of "new life." In Australian Aboriginal groups, because of their ethnic history, "de-colonization" was used as a metaphor of recovery.