The study for the development of the social work competency tool for the health services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Machiko  Tokai University, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50330791)
Research Collaborator INOUE Kenro  , 昭和大学病院・総合相談センター, 医療ソーシャルワーカー
UEDA Mayura  日本女子大学, 人間関係学部, 助教
KANEKO Michiko  , 東京医科歯科大学付属病院・総合相談室, 医療ソーシャルワーカー
KURIHIRA Yukiea  , 静岡県立ガンセンター緩和医療科, 臨床心理士
SHIOTA Tetuya  東海大学, 医学部付属八王寺病院・総合相談室, 医療ソーシャルワーカー
MITUZAW Naoko  , 小田原循環器病院, 医療ソーシャルワーカー
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords保健医療ソーシャルワーク / コンピテンス / 指標開発 / コンピテンシー / 職務満足感 / ソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワーク教育 / 保健医療分野 / ソーシャルワークの専門性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to invent the relationship between the characteristics of social workers in the health services and the factors involved in their competency--mission, ethics, independence, knowledge, skills, motivation, and training, and to develop the social work competency tool. As a result of this research, the competency of macro, mezzo and micro was extracted. In addition, the social workers were related to the improvement of the competency those elements such as having years of experiment and managerial class duties or not. Furthermore, the improvement of this competency promoted the practice of "the problem measure's action," and it developed field to build the relationship with local resources. Along with these factors, competence will be influenced by the education, training, support system, the form of organization.