A Study on the Relationship between Child Welfare Services and the Welfare Pluralism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Koichi  Toyo University, 社会学部・社会福祉学科, 教授 (30255153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIGO Yasuyuki  大正大学, 教授 (30266241)
YAMAMOTO Mami  東洋英和女学院大学, 准教授 (20337695)
OGURA Tuneaki  淑徳大学, 准教授 (30352701)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords福祉多元主義 / 児童福祉 / 児童福祉政策史 / 公私関係 / 保育サービス / 民営化 / イギリス / デンマーク / 社会的養護サービス / 非営利活動
Research Abstract
In this study, first, early British and Japanese theories of the relationship between State Action and Voluntary Action are examined, and their theoretical differences are explained. Second, historical verification illuminates how 'the Public Sector' arose in a period where only 'the Voluntary Sector' existed, in the sphere of living support in the two countries. Finally, while focusing on Child Welfare Service, the issue of Welfare Pluralism is demonstrated, by analyzing how welfare services of post-World War II, undertaken by 'the Public Sector' based on the theory of the Welfare State, switched to 'the Voluntary and Commercial sector,' typified by the Commercial Sector.