Project/Area Number |
19530520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANA Hatsuko Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (50091054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 泉 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60091055)
雨宮 由紀枝 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40366802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Izumi 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60091055)
AMEMIYA Yukie 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40366802)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 知的障害者Mentally-retarded Adults / 肥満Obesity / 体脂肪率Percent Body Fat / 肥満予防の本人活動Obesity Prevention Programs Based on Learning by Mentally-retarded Adults Themselves / 保健所Health Center / 骨強度(骨密度)Bone Density / 生活習慣病Diseases Caused by One' Habitual Practices / 施設職員Co-medical Staff / 知的障害者 / 肥満予防 / 体脂肪率 / 骨密度 / 保健所 / 本人活動 / 健康学習 / 生活習慣病 |
Research Abstract |
We did our research in order to promote the obesity prevention programs for mentally-retarded adults, which had been launched at a certain facility ten years ago. This time about five hundred such adults were involved in the program, which seems to turn out a success. The program consists of the following plans: (1) measurement of percent body fat, waist circumference, bone density, blood pressure and etc.; (2) Workshops for co-medical staff to improve supportive skills for such adults; (3) Conferences and parties, where we should assess the results of the program, especially its long-term effect on prevention of diseases caused by their habitual practices.