Research on undergraduate education and training for social work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Makoto  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (90333260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Yoshikazu  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (70387330)
HAMANO Tsuyoshi  島根大学, プロジェクト研究推進機構, 講師 (80410257)
ONODERA Ryoji  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (40460331)
米林 喜男  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40053136)
伊東 正裕  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50339967)
松本 京介  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70465467)
佐藤 真由美  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助手 (10367435)
Research Collaborator SATO Mayumi  社会福祉法人つばめ福祉会, 法人本部教育研修室, 局員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 社会福祉教育 / データアーカイブ
Research Abstract
In recent years, it is necessary to provide not only the explanation of the concept of social work, but also the practical knowledge and skills for students in the social work course. However there is no evidence for the efficacy of educational program to support that trend. In the present study, we discussed about how to reform the current undergraduate educational programs which is suitable for practical work based on focus group interviews. As a result, it was clear to emphasize the importance of values and beliefs of social work to improve current education and training system.