Project/Area Number |
19530522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Kiyoe Kinjo Gakuin University, 現代文化学部, 教授 (20206428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Yoko 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (30368021)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Sawako 金城学院大学・中京大学, 非常勤講師
OTOBE Yuko 金城学院大学・愛知県立大学・金城学院大学, 非常勤講師
IRI Tamiko 瀬戸市男女共同参画推進委員会委員・瀬戸市地域包括支援センター運営協議会委員
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 社会福祉関係 / ジェンダー / ケア / 労働 / ホームヘルパー / 女性労働 / 介護保険 / 非正規雇用 / パート労働 |
Research Abstract |
Through the social research of care workers, who are important supporters of elderly care insurance, the research is initiated with the objectives of finding the friendly work environment for care workers who are typically regarded as irregular and/or part-time "Women's Job". The results reveal that these care workers consider the job to be significantly attractive to them since it is regarded as a non-traditional in classification and therefore even changing to it from different classified jobs as a job-changers or with different background, there would be opportunities to become a regular employee or even manager, while being unsatisfied with the severe working conditions. For the next issue of our research, discuss of elderly care insurance itself is necessary.