A study for the construction of Living Capital through comparing the process for backing to the main stream society between the UK and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshihiro  Chukyo University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70211810)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords貧困問題 / ホームレス生活者 / イギリス / 生活資本 / 自立過程 / ホームレス
Research Abstract
In Britain, the homeless persons act has been enacted in 1977 and the homeless provisions based on housing offer to a homeless person has been developed. In general, it shifts constructing life capital in the independent life in an institution, a dwelling with a care, and a public dwelling, and the focus has shifted from the rough sleeping to the homeless' preventive provisions now. On the other hand, in Japan, people who stay in an unstable address by developing of the homeless measure based on working independence, or the homeless in a broad sense who live in a free small amount lodging etc. increase in number, and those who can build life capital are restricted.