A study on the intervention for adjustment to family members of dementia patients of a memory clinic : Randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroko  Doshisha University, 社会学部, 教授 (80278457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKECHI Hajime  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10314197)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 早期介入 / 認知症 / 診断後 / 適応 / 介護者 / 介入 / 家族会 / アセスメント / 自己効能感 / 高齢者福祉 / 認知症の家族介護者 / 認知症介護適応促進 / 個別アセスメント / 福祉・心理・教育介入 / 介入群と対照群 / 介入モデル構築効果測定 / 介入効果測定 / 周辺症状 / 認知症への適応促進 / 効果を測定 / モデル構築 / 人材養成
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to investigate the effects of 6 months psychosocial and educational intervention to family caregivers of early stage dementia patients after diagnosis in a memory clinic. This is randomized controlled trial. The timing of assessment of outcome variables was three times ; 1) baseline, 2) 6-months, and 12-months. There was no significant differences on education, MMSE, ADLs, or BPSD measured by NPI of patients at baseline. The analysis revealed that BPSD was significantly improved at 6 months and was maintaining lower than control group at 12 months, suggesting the intervention to caregivers was effective to improve dementia symptom of patients.