Urban Regeneration and Neighbourhood Governance in Britain : New Decision-Making Structure toward Inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2008-2009)
Ritsumeikan University (2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Kwansei Gakuin University, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90200815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keiko  帝塚山大学, 心理福祉学部, 教授 (20309503)
IOKA Tsutomu  同志社大学, 名誉教授 (80066240)
AOKI Ikuo  阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80184026)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsネイバーフッド / ガバナンス / 自治体内分権 / 地域再生 / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / ソーシャルインクルージョン / 参加型予算編成
Research Abstract
The study has achieved a remarkable result in developing the theory of neighbourhood governance, and clarifying the comparability of Japanese-British regeneration scheme. Our research has based on fieldwork in neighbourhood areas, and discussion on the subject of neighbourhood regeneration policy and governance theory with the assistance from the British researchers. We have also developed a pioneering and comprehensive study in Japanese local affairs, with examining both theory and reality. Now we further develop the cooperative relationships with Local Governance Research Unit, De Montfort University, and aim to deepen an international comparative study in the future.