Creation of the Opportunity of Working for the Person who can't work : Using University as a Community Resource of Personnel and Information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Akira (2009)  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (40129698)
望月 昭 (2007-2008)  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (00166323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Takashi  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50340477)
FUJI Nobuko  立命館大学, 応用人間科学研究科, 教授 (30388102)
NAKAMURA Tadashi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90217860)
SATO Tatsuya  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90215806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASHIKA Naoki  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (20469183)
Research Collaborator UEDA Yoko  立命館大学, 人間科学研究所, 客員研究員/ファーストステップジョブ・グループ代表
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords就労支援 / 地域連携 / 対人援助学 / 学生ジョブコーチ / ファーストステップ・ジョブグループ / 障害者就労支援 / ひきこもり / 個別の支援計画 / キャリアアップ / 就職支援から就労継続支援へ / 情報移行 / 自己決定 / 個別の包括支援プラン / セルフマネジメント / 援助設定 / 京都市 / 養護学校 / 企業
Research Abstract
This research examined the method of collaborative practices between university and some community sectors based on the Science for Human Services (Taijin-enjo gaku) for creating new working opportunities in which students and adults with some disabilities, i.e., mental disability and long-term HIKIKOMORI, could participate not with intensive training but with behavior repertoires that they had at that present. The carrier-up and employment (with and without support) in each participant were realized through the establishing self-determination and self management behavior by the supports of Students Job Coach (SJC) and First Step Job Group (FSJG), both of them were the groups managed by the students and graduate students of Ritsumeikan university.