Research Study about the Social Rehabilitation and Social Work Practice for the Elderly Offenders and Inmates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takashi  Otemon Gakuin University, 社会学部, 准教授 (60387925)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢犯罪者 / 刑事施設 / 地域生活定着支援センター / 更生保護施設 / 連携 / 高齢犯罪者・帰住者 / 釈放前調整 / 福祉職 / 専門的助言 / 更生保護法人 / 福生的支援 / 高齢犯罪者・受刑者 / 満期釈放 / 福祉的支援
Research Abstract
This study purposes is to get understanding the elderly offenders from gerontology, and to explore them social rehabilitation from social work practice. The elderly offenders are growing, and the issue at personal and social problems with criminal handicaps. By interview research for elder ex-prisoners, I have show that the isolation from social relationship, and loses them hope for social participation. And the practice of prison, probation and facility of social work have been cooperate each other, to set forward for social rehabilitation of criminal elderly. Yet many social welfare practitioners haven't understanding the issue of the elderly offenders, and to show to have poor relation in today. I think that to need promote of the coordination criminal policy and social work for super aging society.