An empirical developmental study on school social work in Japan : Search for the peculiarity of social welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Noriko  Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50342217)
Research Collaborator ZUSHI Kenichi  大阪府立大学, 後期博士課程
AKAO Kiyoko  大阪医療専門学校, 非常勤講師
NAKANO Kiyoshi  大阪府教育委員会, 児童生徒支援課
KANAZAWA Masumi  大阪人間科学大学
NOJIRI Kie  神戸常盤短期大学
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスクール / ソーシャルワーク
Research Abstract
In the first year, this research clarified the area where the intervention of SSW is necessary by conducting the investigation to the teachers. In 2008, the Ministry of Education allotted a budget for a governmental project of placement of SSWer in elementary, junior high schools in Japan. So this research group distributed the report to the school boards. In the second year, the interview was done to SSWer and clarified the practical process of SSWer. In the result, this research made the handbook and distributed it to the school boards in Japan in the third year. In addition to these performances, the meeting of a nationwide scale about SSW was held 21times.