International Comparative Study on Self-Help Programs in International and Multicultural Social Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Joe  Kwansei Gakuin University, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (30330393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Linda  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (90299355)
MENSENDIEK Martha  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00288599)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 当事者 / セルフヘルプ / フィリピン / エンパワーメント / 国際比較 / 参加型アプローチ / アクションリサーチ / 当時者
Research Abstract
To develop a practice model which functonally ties international and mutlticultural social work together, qualtitative research on Filipino migrant workers was conducted in Japan, the Philippines and Hong Kong. The results showed the effectiveness of participatory action research for facilitating self-help programs of migrant workers as well as empowerment of both individuals and the group as a whole. It also suggested importance of forming an association of individual self-help groups.