Comprehensive research on Osaka HAKUAISHA-Historical verification of child protection in major cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Yasuo  Kwansei Gakuin University, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90131614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Konomi  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20331770)
KURAMOCHI Fumitoki  天理大学, 人間学部, 講師 (70411056)
HARA Kaori  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 講師 (50441093)
Research Collaborator SANO Shinzo  社会福祉法人博愛社, 理事長
TAKEBATYASHI Keiichi  桃山学院高等学校
OONO Sadatoshi  社会福祉法人博愛社
MIZUKAMI Taeko  仏教大学, 大学院
KAMATANI Kaoru  関西学院大学, 非常勤講師
KATAOKA Yuko  関西学院大学, 非常勤講師
ARAI Rika  関西学院大学, 大学院
HACHIYA Toshitaka  関西学院大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords博愛社 / 児童養護施設 / 社会福祉史 / 小橋勝之助 / 林歌子 / 小橋実之助 / 施設史 / キリスト教史 / 児童福祉 / 大阪社会福祉の歴史 / 児童養導施設
Research Abstract
After completing three years of collaborative research, our major achievement was the organization and preservation of Hakuaisha's historical documents, which has great value to the history of social work, as well as modern history of Japan and Osaka. In particular, we were able to preserve 90 boxes of documents and create a bibliography. As for research, we made progress in transcribing the diary of Hakuaisha's founder, Katsunosuke Kobashi. Furthermore, the copying of the foundation's magazines and documents paved a way for further research. Moreover, such progress also enhanced the collaborative efforts of our research team.