An empirical study about "the independence support" to guarantee the development of the children in the one parent family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Fumiko  Kobe Gakuin University, 人文学部, 教授 (50186178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMURA Megumi  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80347658)
奥田 都子  静岡県立大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (30233464)
冬木 春子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60321048)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsひとり親家族 / 子どもの発達 / 自立支援 / インタビュー調査 / 子どもの生活支援 / 高校生調査 / 社会福祉施策 / ひとり親家庭 / 子どもの自立 / 社会福祉政策 / ひとり親世帯調査
Research Abstract
First, 50 children raised in single-parent family were interviewed in order to clarify their living conditions. The result showed that most of the children accept the circumstances of each family as one -parent.
Second, the investigation named "the lifestyles of high school students and their consciousness" was carried out through questionnaire method. Two groups ; "high school students raised by one parent" and "high school students raised by two parents" were established and compared each other. As a result, no significant difference regarding the quality of parenthood was found between the two groups. However, the result revealed that high school students raised by one parent receive less allowance, spend more time on part-time job but less on school work and less hope to go to college compared to high school students raised by two parents.