A study of clinical welfare sociology on the volunteer of telephone consultation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
YAHARA Takayuki  Hiroshima International University, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60333267)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床福祉社会学 / リフレクティング・プロセス / ケアする人のケア / 電話相談 / ボランティア / ヘテラルキー / アクション・リサーチ / 参与観察 / ナラティヴ / 社会システム
Research Abstract
In this study, we pay attention to caring for the volunteer telephone counselors who are non-profession. We observed how they are dealing with the psychological, sociological various problems which occurs in the practice of caring. And we proposed the new attempt that is able to be applied, and the effect was examined. Concretely, we applied reflecting processes for the method of 'caring for carers', and carried out collaborative action-research about those processes.