An Empirical Study of Needs for Health, Medical Care and Welfare Services in The Terminal Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yasuko  Kurume University, 文学部, 准教授 (30389580)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsターミナルケア / 医療福祉ニーズ / 地域医療福祉連携 / 医療ソーシャルワーク実践過程 / がんターミナル期 / 医療供給体制 / がん対策基本法 / 二次保健医療圏 / 福岡県 / 医療供給体制の偏在 / 医療ソーシャルワーク / 緩和ケア病棟 / 地域福祉医療連携 / 社会福祉関係 / 医療・福祉 / 医療ソーシャルワーク実践 / 緩和ケアチーム / 在宅ターミナルケア / チーム医療 / 緩和ケア / デス・エデュケーション
Research Abstract
This study on needs for health, medical care and welfare services in terminal care, tried to clarify, in the method, related interviews of medical social workers, research on medical institutions and case studies. It became clear from these studies were underdeveloped and ubiquity of medical provide system, that is important to discover the needs of nurses, medical social workers have not been stationed at palliative care team.
While, medical social workers, medical expenses related the problems became clear that adjustments to solve the problem by moving to another hospital and discharged.
In these conditions, the needs of patients with terminal cancer, was presented to be the highest priority of pain control. And it s important suggested that technology diffusion urgent palliative care, too.
The medical staff responded, in the report, hospice care-giving is the best, and then home medical care. Suggested to be an issue of lack of hospital services and underdeveloped healthcare system try for at home care-giving, however.