Measures against Human Resources Shortfalls in the Care Service Business for the Elderly and Multiple Assays of Its Labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takashi  University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College, 短期大学部, 教授 (50178654)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働市場 / 福祉専門職 / 求人 / 求職 / 退職理由 / 福祉労働市場 / 福祉職求職 / 福祉職求人 / 福祉職退職理由
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to assess the present state of elderly care services and to analyze the condition in which the welfare labor market is placed against the needs of eldercare. The eldercare service industry comprises two elements: the needs of the business operators of facilities for the elderly that require care services to be provided; and the people who provide the welfare market with their skills and expertise as welfare service specialists. It became obvious through my research that the market value of each care service can be limited, as it is closely related to national policies, which is an apparent difference from the situation with private corporations.