Life-span support for siblings of persons with special needs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yayoi (2009)  Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, 障害福祉研究部, 主任研究官 (20254906)
北村 弥生 (2007-2008)  Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, 障害福祉研究部, 主任研究官 (80360684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Reiko  沖縄県立看護大学, 大学院・保健看護学研究科, 名誉教授 (80010015)
前川 あさ美  東京女子大学, 文学部心理学科, 教授 (60229284)
Research Collaborator MAYEKAWA Asami  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部・人間科学科, 教授 (60229284)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsきょうだい / 障害 / 家族支援 / グループワーク / ワークショップ
Research Abstract
Firstly, programs to support siblings of children with special needs for the pre-school siblings and adolescent siblings were developed and evaluated their efficiency, in addition to a program for the school-aged siblings. Secondly, different sibling support programs which were carried by a variety of agencies, such as a community health professioals and parent groups, were revealed to show different strength.