Cognitive-Affective Decision-Making Process in the Fear of Crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UEICHI Hideo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (20334534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMI Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70195444)
KURIYAMA Naoko  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (90361782)
TERAI Asuka  東京工業大学, グローバルエッジ研究院・テニュア, トラック助教 (70422540)
ODA Yayoi  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 東工大特別研究員 (40456265)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords意思決定 / 犯罪不安 / 後悔 / ストレス対処 / 共分散構造分析法 / リスク認知 / 感情 / 対処 / 適応的行動 / 社会問題 / 後悔対処 / 個人差 / 罪悪感 / 恥
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine decision-making processes in the fear of crime, coping methods to ease the plight of crime victims, and methods to modify inappropriate behaviors such as breaching the law. The results of the experiments indicated the following. For the fear of crime, there are cognitive and affective decision-making processes. To ease of the plight of crime victims, it is necessary for their friends and acquaintances to listen to them and to share their pain and suffering and to modify inappropriate behaviors, people who behave inappropriately need to accept blame for it.