Target of mass media -Scapegoat transition -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUGIHARA Naoki  Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60153269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Zentaro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20340367)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスケープゴート / 非難の変遷 / 事故報道 / 記事分析 / マスコミ / 記憶バイアス / JR福知山線脱線事故 / 記事数 / マスコミ報道 / 事故 / 災害
Research Abstract
If a disaster occurs, mass media have a tendency to try to identify and pursue a target (e.g. a person, a group, organization, society, and culture) in charge of the tragic event. Frequency of the newspaper articles pursuing targets (scapegoats) varies and fluctuates through time. We construct a wave pattern model to explain transitions in scapegoats. News articles on derailment accident (JR Fukuchiyama line), infection (01577and SARS) and foot-and-mouth disease were analyzed. The result showed that the targets of attack in the news stories have been initially directed at individual persons, followed by groups, systems, country and society. Furthermore, results of laboratory experiments suggest the existence of biases regarding the perception of frequency estimation.