Social cognitive research in the roles of gender stereotypes and sexism on reproduction of gender system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NUMAZAKI Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10228273)
Research Collaborator AMANO Yoichi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (90571886)
TAKABAYASHI Kumiko  一橋大学, 社会科学研究科, D3
ISHII Kunio  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, D3
ASO Naoko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, D1
SASAKI Kaori  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, M2
NAGATA Mayuko  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, M2
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 社会的認知 / ジェンダー / 性役割的偏見 / ステレオタイプ / 社会的自己 / システム正当化
Research Abstract
We conducted empirical research in the roles of stereotyping and prejudice in reproduction processes of gender system by focusing on functions of stereotypes and prejudice and self-stereotyping. We found that (1) threat to status quo, mortality salience, and heterosexuality salience strengthen self- and other-stereotyping and sexism, (2) threat to self-esteem strengthen stereotyping and sexism which men exhibit, and (3) activation of specific gender-related self-representation strengthen stereotyping and sexism which women exhibit. We discussed these findings in terms of reproduction of gender system.