Relationship between complementary stereotypes and system justification motive.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Tomoko  Osaka City University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90191866)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会的認知 / 相補的ステレオタイプ / システム正当化 / 学歴階層社会 / システム正当化理論 / 大学間序列 / 社会的格差 / 平等幻想 / 内集団高揚動機 / 原因帰属 / 感情 / 集団地位 / 社会的アイデンティティ / 学歴社会 / 社会的アイデンティティ理論 / 偏見 / 学歴主義 / 相補的世界観
Research Abstract
The present research demonstrated that, contrary to an egalitarian view, people are unconsciously inclined to justify the exiting unjust social order. Specifically it was found that complementary-world view mitigates pains stemming from the Japanese academic pedigree society by ascribing compensating virtues to the disadvantaged and corresponding vices to the advantaged, creating an illusion of equality.