Development of Games for reconciling differences of opinion for achieving consensus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Toshiko  Keio University, 商学部, 准教授 (70214830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Junkichi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70311719)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 教育系心理学 / 意見調整 / ゲーミング / 合意形成 / 社会心理学
Research Abstract
This study explored the effects of games that were originally developed to reconcile differences of opinion in the service of achieving consensus. During the development of these games, we used gaming and simulation techniques to facilitate discussion.
We developed two games, the first of which was named the "Communication Game." During the development of this game, we analyzed typical behaviors displayed during game play and divided them into nine categories (e.g., withdrawing or changing opinions). These categories were then presented on cards used by the six players of the game. When playing the game, players have a limited number of cards, which restricts their behavior and requires them to deliberate about their opinions and the decision-making process. The second game is played by five players on a pentagonal board using the cards developed in the Communication Game.
During the three years of this study, we produced a total of 8 academic papers and published one book. In addition, we also held an international workshop, in collaboration with Dr.Kriz of the University of Applied Sciences in Vorarlberg, Austria, on the educational effects that we observed. At this workshop, we exchanged our research results with Dr.Kriz and the participants.