Passage in Our Mind : The Social Psychological Functions of the Traditional Shopping Street in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yoshiro  Seijo University, 文芸学部, 教授 (00146268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAURA Yasuyuki  東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10214595)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords商店街 / コミュニティ / 地域再開発 / 利用と満足研究 / インターネット商店街 / インターネット商店 / 消費意識
Research Abstract
In this research, we focused on the shopping street itself, people who lived there and people who visited there in daily life. What the shopping street brings or had brought to our society is researched. Analyzing a social psychological function that the shopping street carried out to our society and people, it becomes possible to invent a new type of the re-activation plan of the shopping street. The images of shopping street formed through people's growth, that is, the passage in our mind, this research is an attempt to reproduce them in the real society.
(1) The following was clarified from the results of the social investigation method. Use intention and usage frequency of shopping street improves directly the feeling of district attachment. At the same time the person who visit often to the shopping street improves indirectly the district attachment through the communication such as chatting or personal contact there. The usage of the shopping street improves directly the personal social capital and also indirectly improves it mediated through the need for talking or chatting.
(2) In the second part of the research we analyzed how the shopping street homepages that had existed in 2001 changed after eight years later. At the time of August 2001, 463 homepages were researched and analyzed. One quarter of them disappeared or closed, and three quarters of them continue to open to the public January, 2009.
It is shown from the analysis of the shopping street homepages on the Internet that in order to develop and approve the shopping street in real world, the raison d' etre of an individual shop among the shopping street must be required, and the interaction at the individual level between the owner of retail store and the customer is indispensable.