Unintended effects of subjective feelings and meta cognition about one's own corrections of cognitive biases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Eriko (2008-2009)  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (50234448)
工藤 恵理子 (2007)  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, 文理学部, 准教授 (30269386)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知バイアス / バイアスの修正 / 自己中心的バイアス / メタ推論 / 属性推論 / 気分の効果 / 感情予測 / インパクトバイアス / 他者の推論過程のメタ推論 / 後悔感情
Research Abstract
Present research examined the effects of correction of cognitive biases and errors. Experiments of dispositional inference showed that people who made inferential corrections for themselves didn't expect others to make corrections. Experiments of affective forecasting showed that even if they experience the actual affect and realize that their predictions were wrong, they didn't project their actual affective states to predict other people's affective states and relied on a naive theory instead.