Self-adjustment and leisure activity in the restricted circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Miyuki  Toyo University, 社会学部, 教授 (50265229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kiyoshi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50125978)
TOMARI Shinji  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (50323233)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsワークライフバランス / 少子化 / 余暇 / 適応 / 心理学 / 制限環境 / 自由時間 / 余暇活動 / 育児 / レスパイト / 料理 / 父親の子育て / 自己 / 文化
Research Abstract
The restricted circumstances are those which evoke negative feelings but people can't escape from the situation. Holding the sense of "Celebration", "Accomplishment", or "Freedom", people can develop their subjective circumstances. Using the interviews or questionnaires between Japan, Italy and Korea, it was revealed that each country has difference in the relationship between leisure and family.