Interpersonal accommodation in Gomputer-mediated-communication : The effects of verbal and nonverbal information on the illusion of transparenoy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shinichiro  Aichi Gakuin University, 心身科学部, 教授 (80191956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Mika  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90337204)
TAMON Yasuhiro  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10231424)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords透明性錯覚 / 電子コミュニケーション / 皮肉 / 宥和 / Eメール / 定型表現 / 言語 / 対人関係 / 感情 / ポライトネス / 顔文字 / 定型的前置き表現 / 依頼 / 謝罪 / コミュニケーション / 非言語的コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the accommodating processes in interpersonal relationship, we conducted research focusing on the phenomenon of the illusion of transparency, i.e.the sender's overestimation about his or her success in communication. We attempted to identify some factors which influence the emergence of the illusion. We also examined the role of emoticons, which are considered to be related closely to the illusion of transparency, in the communication of emotions. Furthermore, based on the analyses of usages, we investigated how routine expressions of politeness play their roles in the accommodation of interpersonal relationship.