Self as Relationship : Comprehensive Studies on the Self-concept from the Interpersonal, Cross-cultural and Longitudinal Perspectives
Project/Area Number |
19530571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAGAWA Chie Otemon Gakuin University, 経営学部, 教授 (70194884)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 自己過程(細目表中) / 関係性としての自己 / 自己概念 / 他者概念 / 自己概念の状況即応的組織化 / 自己概念の機能(以上、細目表以外) / 主語と自己概念 / working self-concept / 自己概念の認知と情動 / 自己概念による否定的感情制御 / 他者概念の複雑化 / 自己概念の複雑化 / 自己概念の比較文化的検討 / 視点の相対化 / 文化的文脈 / 社会的かしこさ / cognitive map |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is comprehensively investigate the construct and function of the self-concept from the interpersonal, cross-cultural, and longitudinal perspectives. For this purpose three studies were conducted. Study1 aimed at investigating the effect of the usage of "the subject" on the configuration of the working self-concept at a given social context. In the study 2 and 3, the adaptive functions of the working self-concepts.