The establishment of a community system of clinical and educational psychology supporting school education based on solution-focused approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUNOU Hiromichi  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (30271703)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords解決構築(志向)アプローチ / WOWW研究大会 / ソリューションランド / 学校教育臨床支援システム / 特別支援教育 / 学級崩壊 / ハイパーQ-U / 地域 / WOWW / ピアヘルパー / 学校教育実践(学校教育臨床支援システム) / 解決志向アプローチ / 学校教育 / 教育臨床 / 支援システム / 相談員人材養成
Research Abstract
We established a new association called "Solution-Land", in which various methods of education were discussed in terms of solution-focused approach. We also conducted the WOWW (Working on What Works) at an elementary school. The results of Hyper Q-U test indicated that the WOWW approach was significantly effective. Besides we established another association called "WOWW research center" and held an annual WOWW meeting, for the first time in Japan, in Asahikawa. These studies have made a remarkable contribution to developing solution-focused education at school (WOWW program) in Japan.